Get started5 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 14th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Tree management works (as specified in application letter to include pruning of various individual trees, felling of thorn tree, T21, coppicing of a group of lime trees, T31 and thinning of woodland areas G7, G8, G9; coppicing within woodland areas G10 and G11) in the area A1 on the OCC - Old Road (No. 2) TPO, 1993 at Dorchester Close, Old Road (1-8 Dorchester Close)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
5 Dorchester Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,867
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 March 2017Most recent
£365,000
+58.7%over 10 years15 January 2007
£230,000
+13.6%over 3 years5 December 2003
£202,500
+15.7%over 1 year11 October 2002
£175,000
+25.0%over 2 years3 December 1999
£140,000
+30.2%over 1 year27 February 1998
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.