Get started12 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 16.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£957/sq ft) was about 342.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Dorchester Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 12 Dorchester Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,300
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 August 2015Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 1 year9 August 2013
£250,000
+64.0%over 3 years21 July 2010
£152,470
-23.8%over 4 years10 February 2006
£200,000
+63.9%over 6 years23 April 1999
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.