Get started11 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £368,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2025
Tree management works (as specified in application letter to include pruning of various individual trees, felling of two thorn trees, T592 and T604 and felling of one sycamore, T600, and thinning of woodland areas referenced G1, G2, G3 and G4) in the area A1 on the OCC - Old Road (No. 2) TPO, 1993 at Dorchester Close, Old Road (9-23 Dorchester Close)
11 Dorchester Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Dorchester Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,779
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£368,000
+5.1%over 2 years15 October 2018
£350,000
+59.1%over 13 years22 December 2004
£220,000
+61.8%over 5 years19 October 1999
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.