Get started10 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. At 71 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 32.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Dorchester Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 10 Dorchester Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £3,563
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 December 2013Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 7 years1 November 2006
£250,000
+9.2%over 1 year21 March 2005
£229,000
+94.1%over 5 years25 March 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.