Get started6 Avocet Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 9YA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 62.7% above the 2007 sale of £187,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Avocet Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
6 Avocet Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 12 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 6 Avocet Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Johns School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 November 2007Most recent
£187,500
16 June 2006
£187,500
+120.7%over 7 years23 December 1998
£84,950
+41.7%over 3 years31 October 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9YA: £295,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OX16 9TE
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grange Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.