Get started13 Avocet Way is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 9YA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £320,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 13 Avocet Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
13 Avocet Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Johns School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£320,000
+23.6%over 5 years8 March 2019
£259,000
20 December 2018
£260,000
+40.5%over 5 years15 March 2013
£185,000
+132.7%over 15 years12 February 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9YA: £285,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OX16 9UD
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grange Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.