Get started12 Avocet Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 9YA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 58.1% above the 2007 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 10 years.
12 Avocet Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,958
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Johns School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2007Most recent
£210,000
+2.4%over 2 years20 September 2005
£205,000
+9.3%over 1 year30 January 2004
£187,500
+145.9%over 6 years12 September 1997
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9YA: £295,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OX16 9AR
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grange Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.