Get started3 Tudor Yard is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £206,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Tudor Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,204
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5JH: £189,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB