Get started16b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–189 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 42 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £142,500. Across 2023–2025, sale prices here grew 1.7% per year, broadly in step with England's 1.5% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 41 EPCs).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 2 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 2 years.
16b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dashwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£142,500
+3.6%over 2 years29 September 2023
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HS: £198,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB