Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,000 in May 2023.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dashwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2023Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HS: £165,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB