Get started13 Grosvenor Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Grosvenor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Grosvenor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£245,000
+126.9%over 18 years25 October 2002
£108,000
+17.4%over 2 years22 September 2000
£92,000
+119.0%over 3 years1 November 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OX16 5QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.