Get started13 Gatteridge Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 11th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2025 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 140.2% above the 2001 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Variation of Condition 2 (plans) of 23/00912/F - amended plans
13 Gatteridge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 4 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 4 years.
13 Gatteridge Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 26 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, associated internal and external works and conversion of the building into two separate units
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2001Most recent
£59,950
+122.0%over 4 years28 January 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DJ: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB