Get started16 Albert Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 16 Albert Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
16 Albert Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£305,000
+42.9%over 6 years24 June 2015
£213,500
+45.2%over 6 months16 December 2014
£147,000
+221.3%over 19 years17 November 1995
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DG: £258,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OX16 5DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.