Get started18 Merton Street is a two-bedroom property in Banbury (OX16 4RU). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
18 Merton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 6 years.
28 June 2004Most recent
£180,000
+215.8%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Demolition of existing rear ground floor extension and erection of rear ground floor extension
Retrospective - Store room for household
4 March 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RU: £195,000 (2023–2019).
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB