Get started14 Merton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 30.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Merton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 14 Merton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2019Most recent
£180,000
+25.7%over 4 years10 July 2015
£143,200
+40.4%over 13 years21 June 2002
£102,000
+70.0%over 3 years11 June 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RU: £195,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX16 4RQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.