Get started13 Merton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 13 Merton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 13 Merton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2018Most recent
£175,000
+29.6%over 4 years1 August 2013
£135,000
+9.8%over 9 years19 March 2004
£123,000
+112.1%over 4 years26 March 1999
£58,000
+73.1%over 3 years24 November 1995
£33,500
+48.9%over 8 months21 March 1995
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RU: £195,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX16 4SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.