Get startedHeyford House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Heyford House (41–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 54.5% above the 2015 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Heyford House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, Heyford House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2015Most recent
£77,000
+45.3%over 13 years7 December 2001
£53,000
+89.3%over 1 year23 June 2000
£28,000
+7.7%over 5 years13 April 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RP: £111,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 4AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.