Get startedHeyford House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Heyford House, where floor areas span 41–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 180.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £141,000.
Latest sale on Heyford House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Heyford House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£141,000
+34.3%over 11 years30 May 2014
£105,000
-1.9%over 7 years16 February 2007
£107,000
+14.4%over 1 year14 October 2005
£93,500
+216.9%over 7 years23 December 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RP: £110,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX16 4AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.