Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (42–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £135,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Retrospective - window to side
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£135,000
+54.3%over 15 years12 October 2005
£87,500
+90.4%over 4 years31 October 2000
£45,950
+64.4%over 4 years19 July 1996
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RP: £110,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX16 4RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.