Get started29 Princethorpe Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 148.9% above the 2002 sale of £90,000. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Princethorpe Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 4 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 4 years.
29 Princethorpe Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2002Most recent
£90,000
+40.6%over 2 years16 July 1999
£64,000
+24.3%over 1 year31 October 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FN: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX16 4FE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.