Get started47 Princethorpe Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £295,000.
47 Princethorpe Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
47 Princethorpe Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,554
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£295,000
+40.5%over 10 years29 August 2014
£210,000
+26.5%over 2 years20 January 2012
£166,000
+165.6%over 14 years6 June 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FN: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.