Get started51 Princethorpe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
51 Princethorpe Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

10 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+63.6%over 18 years26 November 2004
£162,000
+44.6%over 4 years13 November 2000
£112,000
+38.3%over 1 year10 December 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FN: £280,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.