Get started23 Westminster Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 59.7% above the 2010 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Westminster Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 23 Westminster Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2010Most recent
£159,000
+3.9%over 4 years30 June 2006
£153,000
+33.0%over 4 years24 April 2002
£115,000
+82.7%over 3 years30 October 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FA: £220,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.