Get started8 Westminster Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 8 Westminster Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
8 Westminster Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,955
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 4 years21 October 2016
£250,000
+14.2%over 1 year13 February 2015
£219,000
+48.5%over 12 years4 November 2002
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FA: £220,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.