Get started21 Westminster Way is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £214,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 13 EPCs).
21 Westminster Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
21 Westminster Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2020Most recent
£214,000
+36.3%over 10 years11 June 2010
£157,000
-4.8%over 3 years23 February 2007
£164,950
+162.0%over 8 years18 September 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FA: £220,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 4QZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.