Get started3 Neithrop Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Neithrop Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Neithrop Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
3 Neithrop Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Union Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£275,000
+52.8%over 8 years30 June 2011
£180,000
+21.6%over 8 years15 November 2002
£148,000
+18.4%over 12 months16 November 2001
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2NX: £300,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
OX16 2NX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.