Get started5 Neithrop Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 118 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 3 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £377,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Neithrop Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Neithrop Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Neithrop Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Union Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£377,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2NX: £275,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OX16 2BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB