Get started7 Beech House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Beech House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 7 Beech House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£183,000
+4.6%over 7 years24 March 2017
£175,000
+25.0%over 3 years14 November 2013
£140,000
+6.4%over 8 years17 December 2004
£131,553
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2BG: £167,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
OX16 2BG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.