Get started2 Amberley Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 75.3% above the 2010 sale of £121,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
2 Amberley Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 12 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 12 years.
2 Amberley Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2010Most recent
£121,500
+8.0%over 3 years26 May 2006
£112,500
+167.9%over 8 years24 April 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YL: £222,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 1YL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.