Get started5 Angus Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
5 Angus Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
5 Angus Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
5 Angus Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Poll Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 November 2018Most recent
£205,000
+12.3%over 4 years18 August 2014
£182,500
+14.4%over 7 years26 April 2007
£159,500
+11.1%over 2 years23 August 2004
£143,500
+30.8%over 1 year22 August 2003
£109,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1UQ: £230,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX16 1YL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.