Get started12 Angus Close is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2018. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Angus Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
12 Angus Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Poll Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 3 years3 October 2018
£215,000
-7.5%29 June 2018
£232,500
+428.4%over 21 years27 March 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1UQ: £224,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 1YB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.