Get started7 Bedford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 31.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 7 Bedford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Bedford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2014Most recent
£138,000
+23.2%over 2 years19 October 2012
£112,000
-2.6%over 6 years19 May 2006
£115,000
+21.7%over 2 years29 December 2003
£94,500
+125.0%over 4 years26 February 1999
£42,000
+23.5%over 2 years31 January 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £183,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX16 1PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.