Get started4 Bedford Close is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bedford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 4 Bedford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£144,000
+19.0%over 13 years5 June 2007
£121,000
+101.8%over 6 years11 May 2001
£59,950
+99.8%over 5 years10 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £208,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.