Get started6 Bedford Close is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 19.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bedford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
6 Bedford Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,489
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£157,000
+22.7%over 3 years16 May 2014
£128,000
+2.4%over 6 years19 November 2007
£125,000
+23.8%over 3 years7 June 2004
£101,000
+68.3%over 3 years8 September 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £183,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX16 1QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.