Get started16 Bedford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 55.8% above the 2011 sale of £104,000. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Bedford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 16 Bedford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2011Most recent
£104,000
+4.5%over 6 years16 April 2004
£99,500
+91.3%over 4 years28 February 2000
£52,000
+57.8%over 3 years5 August 1996
£32,950
+3.0%24 May 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £183,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OX16 1PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.