Get started15 Bedford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 482 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 52.6% above the 2010 sale of £107,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Bedford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
15 Bedford Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
15 Bedford Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£107,500
-2.3%over 4 years21 October 2005
£110,000
+4.3%over 1 year12 July 2004
£105,500
+15.9%over 1 year22 November 2002
£91,000
+56.9%over 2 years1 September 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £183,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 1PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.