Get started13 Bedford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 23.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bedford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Bedford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bedford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£138,000
+38.0%over 5 years11 January 2010
£100,000
+14.9%over 7 years16 December 2002
£87,000
+28.9%over 1 year26 October 2001
£67,500
+36.4%over 2 years3 August 1999
£49,500
+59.7%over 2 years11 November 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1PA: £183,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 1PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hardwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.