Get started4 Butts Field is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold July 2021 for £252,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Butts Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£252,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Butts Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£252,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1HQ: £419,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
OX16 1UQ
Closest school
0.3 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB