Get started18 Ashmead Road is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 24.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
18 Ashmead Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
18 Ashmead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Ashmead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Usher Drive Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
24 October 2014Most recent
£356,000
+23.8%over 10 years9 July 2004
£287,500
-4.2%over 1 year2 May 2003
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1AA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OX16 1GE
Closest school
0.6 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.