Get started9 Cherry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £293,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Cherry Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Cherry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2025Most recent
£293,000
+72.4%over 13 years27 May 2011
£170,000
+3.7%over 3 years26 October 2007
£164,000
+17.1%over 1 year9 June 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0RL: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
William Morris Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.