Get started10 Cherry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £280,000 in July 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A partial demolition application was refused at 10 Cherry Road in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension with skylights on rear element
10 Cherry Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 10 Cherry Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Demolition of existing single storey rear extensions and erection of new single storey rear extension with the addition of three skylights; and two storey side extension
23 July 2025Most recent
£280,000
+10.9%over 1 year27 July 2023
£252,500
+67.2%over 20 years20 September 2002
£151,000
+73.6%over 2 years18 February 2000
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0RL: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
William Morris Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.