Get started56 Queens Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 56 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 56 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,658
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£267,000
+14.6%over 1 year29 April 2021
£233,000
+12.3%over 2 years2 November 2018
£207,500
+75.8%over 15 years29 August 2003
£118,000
+32.1%over 2 years11 July 2001
£89,300
+65.4%over 2 years9 June 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0ED: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.