Get started52 Queens Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2025
Price for 52 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
52 Queens Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£245,000
+2.1%over 2 years27 July 2022
£240,000
+26.3%over 7 years12 June 2015
£190,000
+36.7%over 9 years9 December 2005
£139,000
+13.9%over 2 years7 March 2003
£122,000
+139.2%over 5 years27 June 1997
£51,000
+15.9%over 2 years28 April 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0ED: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.