Get started12 Park Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 914 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 25.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs).
12 Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2020
12 Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 12 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£225,500
-9.3%over 6 years9 August 2007
£248,500
+10.4%over 1 year28 October 2005
£225,000
+50.0%over 3 years30 September 2002
£150,000
+78.6%over 4 years3 July 1998
£84,000
+47.4%over 2 years4 March 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DW: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.