Get started16 Park Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 16 Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,087
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£425,000
+52.9%over 7 years31 July 2015
£278,000
+50.3%over 12 years5 September 2002
£185,000
+25.0%over 1 year3 August 2001
£147,950
+169.0%over 3 years1 May 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DW: £350,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.