Get started8 Deacon Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Deacon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Deacon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deacon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£275,000
+59.0%over 15 years9 March 2007
£172,995
+62.4%over 4 years3 May 2002
£106,500
+303.4%over 5 years4 November 1996
£26,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DS: £140,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.