Get started16 Deacon Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Deacon Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£252,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Deacon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deacon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£252,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DS: £172,995 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB