Get started66 Kings Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Kings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 66 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£260,000
+21.5%over 5 years13 November 2018
£214,000
+242.4%over 19 years26 March 1999
£62,500
+19.0%over 1 year22 August 1997
£52,500
+29.6%over 11 months30 September 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DJ: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.