Get started32 Kings Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £255,000. At 73 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 32 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£255,000
+53.6%over 13 years8 December 2011
£166,000
-3.5%over 3 years2 May 2008
£172,000
+34.4%over 4 years16 May 2003
£128,000
+90.5%over 4 years28 August 1998
£67,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.