Get started18 Boxhedge Road West is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 965 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 740.7% above the 1997 sale of £27,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 85.6% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 15 EPCs).
18 Boxhedge Road West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2019
Latest sale on 18 Boxhedge Road West was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Boxhedge Road West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£301
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

10 November 1997Most recent
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0BS: £180,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 0RL
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB